Privacy Policy

Why do we collect your information?

We collect the information on this form to enable us to link your loyalty card with your personal details so that points can be allocated to your card. If you have ticked the box, you have also consented to us using your data to enable us to contact you via email to let you know about our news, events and promotions at Hartley and Neston Farm Shops.

How do we use your information?

Once we have set up you up on our loyalty points scheme we will use the information you have provided to manage your points. We will also be able to use the information gathered from the use of your loyalty card to generate new data for our own market research and statistics. If you have consented to us keeping in touch via email you will receive newsletters, mailshots and direct emails from us for the purpose explained above.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties. We do use third parties to process your data. These third parties are working on our behalf to allow us to operate a loyalty scheme and manage our own marketing activities. The third parties we use will never use your data for their own marketing purposes or share your data for that purpose with others.

How do I opt out?

You can opt out at any time by getting in touch with us in writing. We will remove all data held by us and any third party it has been shared with. If you wish to remain part of our loyalty scheme but no longer receive emails from us please click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of one of our marketing emails.

What other rights do I have?

You have the right to request access to the information which we hold about you and to amend personal details we may hold that are incorrect. To do this please get in touch in writing. If you have any questions about your data security please get in touch.

For Job Applicants

Persons responsible for data protection compliance: Tom Bowles (MD) and Sarah Tibbitts (Operations Director)

As part of any recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

Data will be stored in a range of different places depending on how the application was received. Any hard copies given to us will be stored in an applicant file. All electronic documents will be stored on our IT systems (Google Drive and email).

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you. We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. The applicant file and IT systems can only be accessed by the HR and Recruitment team and the managers responsible for making recruitment decisions.

How long do we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 2 years after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Our recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.